Wall of Honor: Honors Northeast

 

 

  1. National Award Winners:
     
    1. Honors - Jack Kent Cooke Winners
      Jack Kent Cooke
      1. Clara Ramirez 2010
      2. Stephani Calderon 2103
      3. Matthew Jordan 2014
      4. Stephen Milburn 2014
      5. Kayleah Cumpian 2015
      6. Angelica Fuentes 2016
      7. Jessica Velazquez 2016
      8. Alicia Cantrell 2018
      9. Brenda Godoy 2018
      10. Daniel Landaverde 2020
      11. Aaliyah Avellaneda 2022
         
    2. Honors Guistwhite Winner
      Guistwhite or Hites (H)
      1. Cody Russell 2011 (H)
      2. Isaac Griffin 2012
      3. Noah Griffin 2014
      4. Matthew Jordan 2014
      5. Kayleah Cumpian 2015
      6. Angelica Fuentes 2016
      7. Emmalea Shaw 2017
      8. Chesney Davis 2018 (H)
      9. Brenda Godoy 2018 (H)
      10. Chesney Davis 2019
      11. Jacob Lambie 2020
         
    3. Honors - Coca Cola Winners
      Coca Cola: Phi-Theta Kappa
      1. Clara Ramirez 2010
      2. Cody Russell 2011
      3. Isaac Griffin 2012
      4. Stephani Calderon 2013
      5. Noah Griffin 2014
      6. Matthew Jordan 2014
      7. Kayleah Cumpian 2015
      8. Tyler Reynolds 2015
      9. Morgan Capps 2016
      10. Isaac Burris 2016
      11. Ryan-Rose Mendoza 2017
      12. Alicia Cantrell 2018
      13. Brenda Godoy 2018
      14. Rhylie Anderson 2019
      15. Hannah Dickson 2019
      16. Jacob Lambie  2020
      17. Jaylyn English 2021
      18. Aaliyah Avellaneda 2022
         
    4. Honors - Leaders of Promise Winners
      Leaders of Promise or Pearson (P)
      1. Noah Griffin 2013
      2. Kelli Knepp 2014
      3. Tyler Reynolds 2014
      4. Morgan Capps 2015
      5. Isaac Burris 2015 (P)
      6. Ryan-Rose Mendoza 2016
      7. Alicia Cantrell 2017
      8. Rachel Jordan 2017
      9. Cassidy Watkins 2017
      10. Rhylie Anderson 2018
      11. Madison Blood 2018
      12. Jordan Whelchel 2018
      13. Courtney Baldwin 2019
      14. Daniel Landavarde 2019
      15. Jacob Lambie (P) 2019
      16. Carolina Alcocer-Salas 2020
      17. Hannah Barnes 2020
      18. Maritza Quinones 2020
      19. Jaidyn Thompson 2020
      20. Skylar Fondren 2021
         
  2. Regional Award Winners for Scholarship
     
    1. Boe. Great Plains Honors Council (GPHC)
      Honors - Boe Winner
      1. Thibaut Guidet 2008
      2. Jilian Parton 2008
      3. Brooke Hale 2009
      4. Stephen Graham 2010
      5. Shelby Parker 2010
      6. Isaac Griffin 2012
      7. Kayleah Cumpian 2014
      8. Hannah Dickson 2018
      9. Brenda Godoy 2018
      10. Courtney Baldwin 2019
         
    2. 2021 Britt Poster Winners
      Britt Poster Awards of the GPHC
      1. Kayleah Cumpian 2015
      2. Tyler Reynolds 2015
      3. Elyse Coleman 2015
      4. William Jones 2016
      5. Gabriela Quezada 2016
      6. Aaliyah Avellaneda 2021
      7. Maritza Quinones 2021
      8. Skylar Fondren 2022
         
    3. Caldwell or Smallwood (S) Award of Walter Webb Society
      Honors - Caldwell Winners
      1. Zachary Richardson 2008
      2. Clara Ramirez 2009
      3. Peighton Huse 2010
      4. Shelby Parker 2010
      5. Carlos Mendez 2011
      6. Maricely Gomez 2011
      7. Noah Griffin 2013
      8. Elyse Coleman 2014
      9. Kayleah Cumpian 2014
      10. Isaac Burris 2015
      11. Morgan Capps 2015
      12. Emmalea Shaw 2016
      13. NTCC Students at Corpus
        Melody Mott 2016
      14. Melody Mott 2016 (S)
      15. Hector Zuniga 2016
      16. William Fox 2017
      17. Rachel Jordan 2017
      18. Rhylie Anderson 2018
      19. Jazmin Garcia 2018
      20. Olivia Griffin 2019
      21. Daniel Landaverde 2019
      22. Jacob Lambie 2019
      23. Verania Leyva 2019
      24. Katelyn Cox 2020
      25. Maritza Quinones 2020
      26. Aaliyah Avellaneda 2021
      27. Maxime Risner 2021
      28. Dorali Hernandez 2021
      29. Jessie Parchman 2022
      30. Maiko Estrada 2022
         
  3. Publications in Professionally Reviewed Cloth/Paper Journals while at NTCC:
     
    1. Publications in Cloth/Paper Journals while attending NTCC
      Zachary Richardson 2009
    2. Clara Ramirez 2010
    3. Shelby Parker 2010
    4. Maricely Gomez 2012
    5. Carlos Mendez 2012
    6. Kayleah Cumpian 2015
    7. Elyse Coleman 2015
    8. Kelli Knepp 2016
    9. Jessica Velazquez 2016
    10. Melody Mott 2017
    11. William Jones 2017
    12. Emmalea Shaw 2017
    13. Alicia Cantrell 2018
    14. Rachel Jordan 2018
    15. Rhylie Anderson 2019
    16. Jazmin Garcia 2019
    17. Morgan Martin 2019

       
  4. Other Publications:
     
    1. Professionaly Reviewed Cloth/Paper Journals that appeared after the student attended NTCC, but was based on work in NTCC Honors seminar:
       
      1. Gabriela Quezada 2017
      2. Hector Zuniga 2017
      3. Brenda Godoy 2019
      4. Olivia Griffin 2020
      5. Daniel Landaverde 2020
         
    2. Professionally Reviewed Online Compendiums:
       
      1. Israel Perez 2022

         
  5. Student Representatives of the Great Plains Honors Council
    Student Representative - Maritza Quinones 2020-2021
    (The highest elective student office in our regional council of eighty university and college honors colleges and programs).
     
    1. Matthew Jordan, 2013-2014
    2. Kayleah Cumpian, 2014-2015
    3. Rachel Jordan, 2017-2018
    4. Hannah Dickson, 2018-2019
    5. Courtney Baldwin 2019
    6. Maritza Quinones, 2020-2021

       
  6. State of Texas Caldwell Awards for the Best University or College Student Project in Texas History
    1. 2015 Film on Ma and Pa Ferguson, starring Cassia Rose, directed by Elizabeth Griffin, and produced by Cruz Gallegos, and Cassia Rose.
    2. 2018 Film on Barbara Conrad, directed by Jordan Whelchel, and Mathew Chambers, and produced by Miguel Paco.
    3. 2019 Film on Adina De Zavala, starring Maritza Quinones, directed by Jacob Lambie, and produced by Jalyn English.
    4. 2021 Film on Carroll Hall Shelby staring Cade Bennett, directed by Brian Ramirez, and produced by Victor Diaz.